San Diego, California, United States. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. Because your case may differ, we recommend consulting with a civil litigation attorney to fully understand your obligations. (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general. Its imperative to know how a specific court system defines the word, day. Usually, a day means a calendar day, not a business day, but there are exceptions. ), (e) Maintenance of electronic service lists. 4 According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". 2024.050; 2024.060.) 2024. . Lets take a look at the Specific Exceptions your search may reveal. The sixteenth court day prior to the hearing is the last possible date that the motion can be filed with the court.