Code Ann., Com.
Robinson v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC: Complaint with jury demand 2010). Rules Prof'l Conduct 3.4 cmt. Law 13-301 and 13-303, and that Mr. Robinson therefore may not assert such claims on behalf of the class, Mr. Robinson's remaining claims and defenses are typical of the class members. Moreover, although the court stated that an arrangement for providing expert testimony for a contingent fee would violate public policy, the court did not address the question of the admissibility of evidence at issue here. the same interest in establishing the liability of defendants." Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." The ruling serves as a reminder that Florida remains one of the top states for both mortgage fraud and lender errors.